Jobs and careers

Hospital CNA vs Nursing Home CNA

Where most CNAs work, what each setting pays, and how the day-to-day work differs.

By the CaregiverCert team · Updated October 24, 2026 · 5 min read

Nursing assistant pushing a wheelchair in a hospital corridor

Nursing homes and hospitals together employ about two-thirds of all nursing assistants. Many people assume hospitals pay more, but federal data shows a different picture. Here is how the two settings compare.

Where CNAs work

EmployerShare of nursing assistant jobs
Nursing care facilities (nursing homes)36%
Hospitals32%
Continuing care retirement communities and assisted living11%
Home health care services5%
Government3%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2025 employment.

Pay by setting

SettingMedian yearly pay, May 2025
Government$47,050
Nursing care facilities$43,000
Hospitals$42,310
Retirement communities and assisted living$39,490
Home health care$38,040
All nursing assistants$42,260

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook.

At the national median, nursing homes actually pay slightly more than hospitals. Pay in your area may be different, so compare local job offers, including shift differentials and benefits.

What the work is like

Nursing homes

You care for long-term residents, often the same people for months or years, so you get to know them well. Much of the day is personal care: bathing, dressing, meals, toileting, and moving residents safely. Many residents live with dementia. Assignments can include a large group of residents, so organization matters.

Hospitals

Patients usually stay a few days, so the pace changes constantly with admissions and discharges. You may take vital signs often, help patients after surgery, and work with many nurses and departments. Some hospitals use titles like patient care technician and may train aides in extra tasks, depending on state rules and hospital policy.

Both settings are physical. BLS notes nursing assistants frequently move patients and do other physically demanding tasks.

Which should you choose?

Either way, your CNA certification is the same. See CNA to LPN and CNA to RN if you’re thinking about next steps.

Frequently asked questions

Do hospital CNAs make more than nursing home CNAs?

Not at the national median. In May 2025, nursing assistants in nursing care facilities had a median of $43,000 a year, compared with $42,310 in hospitals, according to BLS.

Where do most CNAs work?

Nursing care facilities employ the most nursing assistants, about 36%, followed by hospitals at 32%.

Is it harder to get a hospital CNA job?

It can be more competitive in some areas. Some hospitals prefer experience, so many CNAs start in nursing homes.

Which setting pays CNAs the most?

Government employers had the highest median pay for nursing assistants in May 2025, at $47,050 a year.

Keep reading